The following documents were taken from the Historical Reports of the 3084th Aviation Depot Group, recently declassified by the Department of Energy, the Department of Defense, and the United States Air Force.


 Go to     1 Jan - 30 June 1958
 

ASSEMBLY DIVISION - MISSION, ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL, AND TRAINING

(1 July - 31 December 1957)

MISSION

            The mission of Assembly Division is to maintain, test, and assemble, both electrically and mechanically, nuclear weapons for strike and ferry missions at a rate prescribed by higher headquarters.  The Division is also responsible for maintaining war reserve weapons and spare components, war reserve weapon fuzing systems with spare components and war reserve power supplies.

            The exacting requirements of the mission require continuous training of personnel by the Division to maintain high technical proficiency skill needed for maximum operating efficiency.  This training is accomplished by job upgrading and on-the-job training (OJT).

            While executing this mission, the four cardinal principles of quality, quantity, safety, and security govern all operational activities.

            The Assembly Division has instituted specific procedures and rigid standards to provide a high quality product. To insure that high quality standards ere maintained,  Quality Assurance is in effect and is monitored by Sandia Corporation.  This corporation performs inspections on completed weapons on a sampling basis.  These inspections are in addition to those performed by the Quality Control inspections.  Extensive training and constant review of existing directives and publications make it possible for the Division to fulfill its mission as required.

            Quantity of production is being maintained to meet the mission of the Division.

            Safety standards regulating quantity and distance between units are being followed closely during assembly, test end storage inspections.  General safety practices and precautions, as well as those pertaining to high explosives, are being enforced to prevent injury to personnel or damage to equipment.

            Maximum security regulations are being enforced to prevent any compromise to the nation's defense structure.

ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL

            To perform the mission of the Assembly Division, the Division is divided into three sections, Assembly staff; Plant I; and Plant II.  Assembly Division Staff has the supervisory responsibility for the direction of the mission.

            Plant I has the directed assignment for the production of Type I war reserve weapons in accordance with mission requirements.   Plant I installation includes two branches, Mechanical and Electrical.  Mechanical Branch assembles, tests and maintains weapons as spare components. An additional mission is the acceptance and test of war reserve warheads.

            Electrical Branch maintains and tests war reserve weapons fuzing systems and maintains and installs war reserve power supplies.

            Assigned to the Electrical Branch is the Maintenance and Calibration Section, which is responsible in an advisory and monitoring capacity to insure the maximum operating efficiency of Special Weapons Test and Handling equipment for Plants I and II.   Maintenance and Calibration schedules periodic maintenance end calibration as due, maintains all records required by 11N series Technical Orders, performs repairs and modifications to equipment and acts as a supply agency for ordering materials required to repair or modify special weapons equipment.

            Plant II has the mission requirement for the production of Type II war reserve weapons.  The plant assembles, tests and maintains the weapons and spare components as required by the mission.

            UMD and personnel assigned to the Assembly Division as of 31 December 1957 to perform the mission is as follows:

            POSITION                    AUTHORIZED                ASSIGNED
        Assembly Div Staff                2 Officers                            2
                                                    2 Airmen                             1

        Plant I                                  5 Officers                            5
            Electrical Branch              8 Airmen                           18
            Mechanical Branch          14 Airmen                           16
        Plant II                                 5 Officers                            4
                                                   25 Airmen                           25

            During the period of this report, the following major personnel changes occurred:

            In July, Major Robert G. Lucadello became Assembly Division Chief and Capt Homer H. Ozenghar Deputy Assembly Division Chief.  Capt Paul J. Sevigny was made Plant I supervisor and Capt Victor J. Plath became Plant II Supervisor.

            In August Capt Ernest R. Bradley and Capt Gregory E. Loucks arrived on the Base.  Capt Bradley became Plant II Supervisor replacing Capt Plath who was transferred to 3079th Wing Headquarters.   Capt William G. Rogers was reassigned to Handling Division and Capt Loucks was appointed Electrical Branch Supervisor. At this time, Capt Ozenghar became Supervisor of Plant I, with Capt Sevigny being reassigned to Quality Control.

            Major Joseph P. Fodor arrived on station in September to assume duties as Assembly Division Chief and Major Lucadello became Deputy Assembly Division Chief.   CWO Edward H. Moreland arrived in September to augment the Mechanical Branch of Plant I.

            Lt Louis F. X. Ryan was separated from the service and Lt Stuart M. Andrews departed for Squadron Officers School.

TRAINING

            During this report period, training, cross-training and requalification of personnel assigned was carried out in the plants.

            In July all mechanical technicians were given their semiannual requalification tests and records brought up to date.  In the following months, courses were given to all plants on psychological warfare, ground safety and security.  Electrical Branch personnel continued to cross-train with Handling for augmentation purposes by being temporarily assigned to that division.

            Both Plant I and Plant II personnel obtained refresher courses on the W-25 war reserve warhead.  This instruction was given by personnel from the Mechanical Branch, Plant I.

            In October, the Electrical Branch. Plant 1, conducted a series of films for Plant I personnel.  The films were shown with a view toward increasing efficiency of the airmen by demonstrating the "tie in" of all their jobs and to resolve any problems or techniques in question.  The titles of some of the films were "Electrical Safety", "Care of Hand Tools", "Atomic Warfare", are", "Bomb Physics", "Atomic Structure Theory", "Quality Review", "Plant Safety, and "Electrostatics.

            Requalification of Plant II personnel in mechanical assembly of the MK 6 Mod 6 war reserve weapon was accomplished in December by personnel in Mechanical Branch of Plant I.   During this month, Plant II received training on Nuclear loading by qualified Nuclear airmen assigned to Electrical Branch, Plant I. 

            During this reporting period an extensive Nuclear training Program was not conducted.  Personnel of the former Nuclear Division were utilized in operational activities in Electrical Branch of Plant I.   However, these personnel were able to maintain a high level of proficiency by performing the required inspections on components and by participating in all training operations.

            Personnel (AFSC 33230) received training in the Maintenance and Calibration Section of Electrical Branch in Plant I.   In addition, the usual collateral training required for all personnel was held monthly. This included Character Guidance, Commander's Call, Arms Familiarization, Code of Conduct and other individual courses conducted by this station.

(1 Jan - 30 June 1958)

MISSION

            The mission of the Assembly Division has not changed in the last six months.  It was stated previously in pages G-18 and G-19, Historical Report, 1 July 57 - 31 Dec 57, 3084th Aviation Depot Group, Air Materiel Command. (Uncl)

ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL

            So much of the organization and personnel as given in the last five paragraphs, page G-19, and the first two paragraphs, page G-20 Historical Report, 1 July 57 - 31 Dec 57, 3084th Aviation Depot Group, Air Materiel Command, have remained the same. (Uncl)

            In January the officers assigned Assembly Division were as follows:

                        Maj Joseph P. Fodor - Assembly Division Chief
                        Maj Robert G. Lucadello - Deputy Assembly Division Chief
                        Capt Homer H. Ozenghar - Supervisor, Plant I
                        Capt Gregory E. Loucks - Electrical Branch Supervisor, Plant I
                        Capt Marion P. Slatter - Mechanical Branch Supervisor, Plant I
                        Lt Elliott L. Feinberg - Assembly Officer, Plant I
                        CWO Edward H. Moreland - Assembly Officer, Plant I
                        Capt Ernest R. Bradley - Supervisor, Plant II
                        Capt Basil L. Boatright - Assembly Officer, Plant II
                        Lt Edward T. Coppock - Assembly Officer, Plant II
                        Lt Stuart M. Andrews - Assembly Officer, Plant II (Uncl)

            There were several major personnel changes during February.  Capt Loucks was assigned Deputy Chief Assembly Division when Maj Lucadello was transferred to the Directorate of Quality Control.  Capt Charles R. Beaumont Jr., was assigned Supervisor, Plant II replacing Capt Bradley who transferred to Handling Division.   Capt Harley W. Krohn was assigned Assembly Officer, Plant I.  Capt Slatter left the Division for assignment to Quality Control. (Uncl)

            During April, Capt Loucks was reassigned to 3084th Aviation Depot Group as Assistant Group Training Officer.  Capt Dougald L. Hinkson and Capt Howard E. Schmidt were assigned as Assembly Officers, Plant II.  Capt Dwight L. Atkinson was assigned as Assembly Officer, Plant I. (Uncl)

            In May, Lt Andrews was transferred on Permanent Change of Station Orders to the Squadron Officers Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.  Capt Ozenghar departed PCS for an overseas assignment. (Uncl)

            In June, Capt Atkinson became Supervisor, Plant I. (Uncl)

            As of 30 June 1958, there were ten officers and fifty-six airmen assigned to the Assembly Division. Twelve officers and forty nine airmen were authorized. (Uncl)

            Closer supervision was made possible by relocating Plant I office in the Mechanical Branch area.  The Assembly Division office was subsequently moved to the space vacated by the Plant I office. (Uncl)    ............................... (5.5 lines redacted by DOE) .........................................  With the gradual dissolution of Electrical Branch, the Maintenance and Calibration section evolved into a section of its own.  The organizational breakdown under the Chief, Assembly Division  then became Plant A, Plant B and Technical Services.

TRAINING

            Continuous training, cross-training and requalification of assigned personnel was conducted throughout the period of this report. (Uncl)

            During the month of January, a training course on Weapon Accident Alert Procedures was conducted for all Assembly Division officers.  Plant I personnel received augmentation training and nuclear training.  ................................... (5 lines redacted by DOE) ..........................................

            In March, training on MK 39, MK 36, MK 6 and MK 25 weapons was provided Emergency Ordnance Disposal (EOD) personnel from the 2700th EOD Detachment, Hill AFB, Utah.   ............................. (3 lines redacted by DOE) .......................................

            In May, a requalification course on MK 15 Mod 0 and MK 39 Mod 0 weapons was given Plant I personnel.

            Under the on-the-job training program, two Plant I personnel were upgraded to AFSC 46370 and three Plant II personnel were upgraded to AFSC 33170, during this reporting period. (Uncl)

            Semi-annual requalification of all mechanical and electrical personnel in both plants was accomplished.  Technical Orders and their changes were presented during scheduled Technical Order presentation periods.  In addition, Technical Orders were read by individuals on a continuing basis.  Refresher courses were given to all enlisted personnel on maintenance and calibration of test equipment in order that proficiency could be maintained.  Minimum training standards attained by practical experience performing assemblies and pit inspections were exceeded due to the heavy workload.

            A number of TDYs resulted in further training for selected individuals.  Major Joseph P. Fodor attended the Air Warfare Systems Orientation Course at the Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.   Capt Charles R. Beaumont Jr., went to Fairfield AFS, California and Deep Creek AFS, Spokane, Washington on a staff visit to coordinate operational matters.  Capt Harley W. Krohn attended NOCM School for Special Weapons, San Antonio Air Materiel Area, Kelly AFB, Texas.   .................................. (3 lines redacted by DOE) ......................................  MSgt Anthony J. Caputo attended the 8th Air Force NCO Academy,  Westover AFB, Mass.   SSgt Lee A. Davis, SSgt Ralph G. Robicheau, SSgt Leonard J. Fossier, Sgt Robert Underwood, and A/1C John R. Wagner attended the 3097th Aviation Depot Wing NCO Academy at Fairfield AFS, California.  MSgt Harold W. Aesch, TSgt Louis J. Adams, and MSgt Anthony J. Caputo completed the on-the-job training Administrator Supervisors Course, Westover AFB, Mass.

            The normal squadron military training program, including Commander's Call, Arms Familiarization, Code of Conduct and Character Guidance, progressed throughout the six month reporting period for all personnel. (Uncl)